Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement Foundation Keep Food Simple

The Foundation Keep Food Simple, established at Ign. Bispincklaan 29, 2061 EM Bloemendaal, is responsible for collection and processing of personal information as mentioned in this privacy statement.

Contactdetails

Adress: Ign. Bispincklaan 29, 2061 EM Bloemendaal
Phone: +31655691459
Website: www.keepfoodsimple.nl

Information you provide

The Foundation Keep Food Simple collects the following personal information you have provided for us:
• Christian name and Surname
• E-mail adress

Special and/or sensitive information

Our website and/or services are not intended for use by visitors younger than 16 years unless consent has been given by parent and/or guardian. We cannot check if a visitor to our website is older than 16 years. In case a parent suspects such on-line activity by their child without consent, we ask you to contact us through keepfoodsimple@gmail.com in order to remove the information in question.

Purpose of using information

In order to support our services the Foundation Keep Food Simple uses your personal information to contact you by phone or e-mail. We also use this information to inform you about our activities either with third parties or otherwise.

Automated decision processes

On the basis of automated decision processes made through computer systems and/or programmes without human intervention (for instance by our staff, the Foundation Keep Food Simple will not enter any processes of decision making .

Retention period of information

The Foundation Keep Food Simple will not store your personal information for a period longer than necessary in order to achieve the target for which the information had been collected.

Sharing information with third parties

The Foundation Keep Food Simple will not sell your personal information to third parties. If necessary such information will only be used as part of an agreement between yourselves and Keep Food Simple or to comply with legal obligations. In all agreements the Foundation Keep Food Simple will maintain the same level of security and confidentiality and will remain responsible throughout all phases of the agreement.

Use of cookies and similar techniques

The Foundation Keep Food Simple only uses technical and fuctional cookies as well as analytical cookies that do not intrude upon your privacy. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, tablet or smartphone at the first visit to our website. We use cookies in order to facilitate technical operation of our website as well as for the ease of use by visitors. It allows us to ensure smooth operation of the website and to recognize your preferences while visiting. Additionally cookies help us to optimise the website. Your browser may include settings that allow you to block cookies or be notified when cookies are being used. If you do not want to use cookies you will be able to do so by blocking or removing cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser.

Viewing, adjusting or removing information

You are entitled to view, adjust or remove your personal information. You are also entitled to revoke authorisation for using such information or to object to the handling of such information by the Foundation Keep Food Simple. You are entitled to request a transfer of all your personal details to your own files or any other organisation. Such request should be sent to: keepfoodsimple@gmail.com. In order to protect your privacy, proof of identity with a recent passport photo, MRZ (machine readible zone), passport number and BSN (National Identity number) should be included with the request. We will reply within four weeks after this has been received.
The Foundation Keep Food Simple wishes to point out that there is a possibility to inform the Dutch DPA (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’) in case of any complaints through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Securing personal information

The Foundation Keep Food Simple takes the protection of your personal information very seriously. We will endeavour to prevent misuse, accidental loss, unauthorised access, accidental disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have any indication that security measure are lacking or insufficiënt, please contact keepfoodsimple@gmail.com.